North Texas athletes named to 2009 All-State Volleyball Team
By Allen Rich
Dec 8, 2009
Print this page
Email this article

Several North Texas athletes were honored to be named to the Texas Girls Coaches Association 2009 All-State Volleyball Team.

In Class 1A, Lindsay landed two players on the team.  Senior middle blockers Kristin Martin and Kaylee Murphree both played important roles in Lindsay's final four this season.

Wolfe City senior Lindsae Wilkinson joined Martin and Murphree on the Class 1A All-State Team.

Kristin Martin - photo by Jay Aderle

Kaylee Murphree - photo by Jay Aderle

Cumby junior Savanah Neal was also named to the Class 1A All-State Team.

In Class 2A, Pottsboro junior setter Katie Wilson has been dishing off assists to middle blocker Courtni Bauer for the past three years, so it seemed only fitting that Wilson and Bauer were both selected for the Class 2A All-State Team.

Courtni Bauer

Katie Wilson

Aubrey placed a pair of players on the premier squad, with senior middle blocker Jac Bullock and senior Katie Lynn named to the team.

Jac Bullock

Gunter junior Joey Bailey also got the nod.

Caddo Mills came through with two selections as well, when seniors Hannah Horton and Breann Whitaker earned berths on the Class 2A All-State squad.

Class 3A two-time state champion Lucas Lovejoy placed a pair of athletes on the Class 3A All-State Team, with senior Lauren McDaniel and junior Natalie Puckett joining the elite squad.

Van Alstyne senior middle blocker Emily Gentle was also selected for the Class 3A All-State Team.

Class 1A

Chelsea  Cook Senior BRONTE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Keith  McCutchen
Chelsea  Meek Senior BRONTE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Keith  McCutchen
Chelsea  Brown Senior CAYUGA HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Stephen  Drinkard
Brooke  Dublin Senior CAYUGA HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Stephen  Drinkard
Hannah  Cross Sophomore CROSS ROADS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Ashley  Wittram
Savanah  Neal Junior CUMBY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Shelley  Jones
Heidi  Callan Senior EVANT HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A W. Scott  Miller
Kallie  Mikulik Senior FLATONIA HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Rodney  Stryk
Allison  Peters Senior GANADO HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Rachel L  Schuman
Shelby  Hohman Senior GRANGER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Carlin  Hohman
Jalesia  Walker Sophomore GRAPELAND HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Sherri  Kendrick
Ashley  Brown Senior IOLA HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Jamie  McDougald
Kristin  Martin Senior LINDSAY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Bridget A  Anderle
Kaylee  Murphree Senior LINDSAY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Bridget A  Anderle
Amber  Bain Senior LOUISE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Bryan  Branch
Samantha  Corgey Junior NORMANGEE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Tami S  Dean
Hilaree  Hodges Senior NORMANGEE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Tami S  Dean
Taylor  Jones Senior NORTH ZULCH HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Erica  Jones
Brennan  Ivy Senior OLTON HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Diane  Ivy
Jensen  Williams Senior PETROLIA HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Kim D  Lane
Emily  Noak Freshman ROUND TOP CARMINE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Tanya  Nygrin
Caitlin  Kalich Senior SHINER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Michelle  Winkenwerder
Ashley  Shimek Junior SHINER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Michelle  Winkenwerder
Kristen  Kieschnick Senior THORNDALE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Julie  Downs
Alyson  Vanya Senior WEST HARDIN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Jeremy  Vanya

Jaci  Meurer Senior WINDTHORST HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Stacy  Wolf
Whitney  Garland Senior WINK HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Starla  Jones
Lyndi  Shackelford Junior WINK HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Starla  Jones
Lindsey  Wilkinson Senior WOLFE CITY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Joseph  Ivey
Kelsey  Sievers Senior YORKTOWN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 1A Deirdre  Alexander

Class 2A

Megan  Oliphant Junior ALPINE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Troy  Canaba
Jac  Bullock Senior AUBREY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Joe  Bullard
Kelsey  Lynn Senior AUBREY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Joe  Bullard
Hannah  Horton Senior CADDO MILLS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Renae M  Whitaker
Breann  Whitaker Senior CADDO MILLS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Renae M  Whitaker
LeAnne  Jones Senior CENTERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A dusty  crafton
Kelsey  Lagrone Senior CENTERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A dusty  crafton
Taylor  Nix Senior CRAWFORD HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Jeff  Coker
Breeann  David Junior DENVER CITY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Megan  David
Avery  Acker Sophomore FREER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Martina  Carrillo
Isabelle  Shaver Senior GODLEY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Todd  Weese
Joey  Bailey Junior GUNTER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Keva R  Reed
Jessica  Rogers Senior HENRIETTA HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Rochelle  Kabisch
Chelby  Stanford Sophomore LEON HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Jason  Evans
Zowie  ONeal Senior NOCONA HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Sandy L  Raymond
Skye  Daugherty Senior PEASTER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Dianna L  French
Courtney  Haney Senior PEASTER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Dianna L  French
Tara  Dunn Junior POTH HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Patti  Zenner
Bethany  Friesenhahn Senior POTH HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Patti  Zenner
Courtni  Bauer Senior POTTSBORO HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Sandy  Jones
Katie  Wilson Junior POTTSBORO HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Sandy  Jones
Abbey  Delp Senior QUITMAN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Keith  Guyon
Katlyn  Taylor Senior QUITMAN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Keith  Guyon
Cayleigh  Drake Junior ROGERS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Stacy  Rogers
Brennan  Boydstun Junior SALADO HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Bree  Holz-Gonzales

Brittney  Scaff Senior SHALLOWATER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Amy  Mangum
Alyssa  Hatton Senior WARREN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Connie  Basinger
Chelsea  Soto Senior WEIMAR HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Renee  Morris
Abbey  Bybel Sophomore WHITE OAK HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Carolee  Musick
Morgan  Wilson Junior WHITE OAK HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 2A Carolee  Musick

Class 3A

Bailey  Wilson Junior ABILENE WYLIE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A LeAnn  Thomsen
Sawyer  Carrillo Sophomore ARGYLE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Clark  Oberle
Jordan  Zapalac Senior BELLVILLE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Susan  Brewer
Julie  Kennedy Senior BROWNWOOD HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Brian  Davis
Allison  Alford Sophomore CALDWELL HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Jane A  Giese
Sondra  Flippin Junior CALDWELL HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Jane A  Giese
Madelynne  Cera Junior CLINT HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Tracy  Lutich
Brandy  Huskey Senior COLUMBUS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Rhonda  Magness
Kimberly  Smidovic Senior COLUMBUS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Rhonda  Magness
Marlee  Reynolds Senior DALHART HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Kira  Satterfield
Shelby  Wilt Junior DALHART HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Kira  Satterfield
Fleming  Smurthwaite Senior DECATUR HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Claire  Rose
Cristin  Herbort Senior FREDERICKSBURG HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Jason  Roemer
Sara  Robertson Senior FREDERICKSBURG HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Jason  Roemer
Anna  McGee Junior GRAHAM HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Nicholas  Gay
Shelby  Petross Senior KAUFMAN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Sally S  Bailey
Hannah  Wolf Senior LA FERIA HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Rebea R  Fraga
Dylan  Supaiz Junior LA GRANGE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Ann  Rigden
Lauren  McDaniel Senior LOVEJOY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Ryan  Mitchell
Natalie  Puckett Junior LOVEJOY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Ryan  Mitchell
Erin  Fisher Junior MONAHANS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Patty  Dominguez
Amy  Rose Junior MONAHANS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Patty  Dominguez
Morgan  Thompson Junior PROSPER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Jolene  Vinson
Chelsee  Hudson Senior RAINS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Kim  Talkington
Morgan  OBrien Junior TARKINGTON HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A

Denise  Johnson

Taylor  Stovall Senior TARKINGTON HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Denise  Johnson
Emily  Gentle Senior VAN ALSTYNE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Jana  Milner
Heather  Reynolds Senior WHARTON HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Courtney  Carter
Laura  Blab Junior WIMBERLEY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Lee  Grisham
Shauna  Miller Junior WIMBERLEY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 3A Lee  Grisham

Class 4A

Ellie  Harp Senior ABILENE-COOPER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Nora A  Oglesby
Quinn  Evans Senior ALAMO HEIGHTS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Courtney M  Patton
Bethany  Yeager Senior BRENHAM HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Debra  Yeager
Caroline  Young Junior BRENHAM HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Debra  Yeager
Ashley  Davis Senior CANYON RANDALL HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Jason  Culpepper
Aubree  Piper Senior CANYON RANDALL HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Jason  Culpepper
Kayla  Bond Senior DENTON RYAN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Cynthia G  Williams
Megan  Shepard Senior DRIPPING SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A John  Rodriguez
Claire  Treacy Senior FOSTER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Tara  Domel
Hannah  Rauch Sophomore FRISCO HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Kari  Bensend
Jenna  Risoli Senior FRISCO HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Kari  Bensend
Kaylee  Fifer Senior GUYER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Jennifer  Bramlett
Molly  Ahrens Senior HENDRICKSON HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Mary Kate  Goodwin
Meredith  Hays Junior HEREFORD HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Erin  Bell
Carley  McCracken Senior HEREFORD HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Erin  Bell
Sydney  Maxey Senior HUTTO HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Janiece  Nelson
Morgan  Hendrix Senior LAKE TRAVIS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Julie  Green
Amy  Neal Sophomore LAKE TRAVIS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Julie  Green
Christine  Sicktich Senior LITTLE CYPRESS MAURICEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Vicki  Castino
Bekah  Dorsey Senior MANSFIELD LEGACY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Jennifer  Chandler
Lauren  Pavloske Senior MONTGOMERY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Terri  Wade
Stephanie  Holland Junior PEARCE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Tanessa  Sawyer
Katie  OBrien Junior PEARCE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Tanessa  Sawyer
Libbie  Roberts Senior RIDER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A TiAda  Radtke
Alexandria  Bothe Senior SEGUIN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Robin  Gerlich

Marquisha  Matthews Senior SEGUIN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Robin  Gerlich
McKenzie  Adams Senior STEELE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Cathy  Glunt
Maddie  Milner Junior STEELE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Cathy  Glunt
Brennan  Routh Junior UVALDE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Stephanie  Coates
Hannah  Eakin Senior WICHITA FALLS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 4A Stephanie  Dorsey

Class 5A

Micah  Nolan Senior AMARILLO HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Jan  Barker
Eden  Williams Senior AMARILLO HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Jan  Barker
Avery  Lewis Senior BOWIE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Jason  Landers
Caylin  Mahoney Junior CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Christina  Rudiger
Madeline  Gaffney Senior CLEAR CREEK HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Scott  Simonds
Chiney  Ogwumike Senior CY FAIR HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Donna  Benotti
Chloe  Collins Freshman CY WOODS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Ashley A  Ahlfinger
Amy  Moyer Senior DULLES HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Dena  Scott
Rocio  Gutierrez Senior FRANKLIN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Flo  Valdez
Lauren  Loerch Senior GEORGETOWN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Jenny  Richardson
Brittany  Steele Senior GEORGETOWN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Jenny  Richardson
Hayley  Koop Senior KLEIN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Cindy  Miksch
Ashlee  Hilbun Senior LEANDER HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Ashley  Atkinson
Candice  Thomas Senior NORTH CROWLEY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Stephanie Ann  Cunningham
Katherine  Bell Junior NORTH MESQUITE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Terri  Kokoszka
Dominique  Gonzalez Junior OCONNOR HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Yamilet  Garcia
Kaelen  Valdez Senior OCONNOR HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Yamilet  Garcia
Malorie  Pardo Junior PEARLAND HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A John  Turner
Haley  Outon Senior PFLUGERVILLE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Jeff  Coward
Rachael  Bedell Senior PLANO WEST HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Brittany  Bridge
Preslie  Alexander Senior REAGAN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Michael  Carter
Kayla  Keller Junior REAGAN HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Michael  Carter
Paige  Hamilton Senior SMITHSON VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Liana  Gombert
Mary Ellen  Luck Senior STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Becky  Palermo
Thea  Munch-Soegaard Sophomore TASCOSA HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Scott  Sandel

Lexi  Erwin Senior THE WOODLANDS COLLEGE PARK HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Candice  Collins
Katie  Messing Junior THE WOODLANDS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Leslie  Madison
Ashley  Bannister Senior TRAVIS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Dana J  Anderson
Taylor  Szypulski Senior TRAVIS HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Dana J  Anderson
Sara  Shaw Senior WESTLAKE HIGH SCHOOL UNASSIGNED 5A Al  Bennett