Sports
Trenton Lady Tigers host Whitewright in season opener
By Allen Rich
Aug 10, 2020
Print this page
Email this article

Trenton, Texas -- The Trenton Lady Tigers will look to a bevy of experienced varsity athletes to lead the Lady Tiger back to the playoffs again in 2020.

Trenton has eight returning varsity players, including seniors Maddison Lavoie, Gracie Holden, Kali Johnson and Caitlin Jones; juniors Viviana Murphy, Misty Spindle and Danna Orozco; plus sophomore Autumn Miles.

Lavoie was selected as last year's district Offensive Player of the Year, while Holden and Murphy earned first team all-district honors.

Trenton head coach Ashley Anderson is anxious to see this team take the court Tuesday, August 11 against Whitewright.

"This is going to be an exciting year having our core back after only graduating two off last year's team," remarks Coach Anderson. "Our juniors and seniors bring a lot of experience and leadership to our program and are hungry to make a run this year.  The realignment has created a very competitive district and our girls are ready for the opportunity to play for a top spot."


Date__Opponent___Place___Time___Teams

Aug. 7th    Leonard/WC(Scrimmage)      Leonard         TBD                All

Aug. 8th      S&S(Scrimmage)          Away       TBD                All

Aug. 11th      Whitewright     Home            5:00pm        All

Aug. 14th.          Avery             Avery              4:30                All

Aug. 15th        Bells              Bells               11:00am         All

Aug. 18th      Blue Ridge     Away              5:00                All

Aug. 21st    Boles       Home            5:00                 All

Aug. 22nd        North Hopkins      N.Hopkins     2:00   All

Aug. 25th    Leonard            Home             5:00      All

Aug. 28th        Valley View        Valley View   4:30            All

Sep. 1st          Rivercrest       Home             5:00        All

Sep. 4th               Pottsboro         Away              4:30             All

Sep. 8th                   Tioga*        Home            5:00            All

Sep. 11th            Wolfe City*     Away   4:30         All

Sep. 15th      Dodd City*         Home            5:00           All

Sep. 18th         Savoy*     Away              4:30                All

Sep. 22nd     Collinsville*        Home            5:00               All

Sep. 25th          Sam Rayburn*          Away              4:30                All

Sep. 29th       Tom Bean*(Youth Night)  Home   5:00    All

Oct. 2nd            Tioga*         Away              4:30                All

Oct. 6th          Wolfe City*(Pink Out)  Home    5:00          All

Oct. 9th              Dodd City*    Away              4:30                All

Oct. 13th           Savoy*      Home            5:00               All

Oct. 16th             Collinsville*    Away              4:30                All
Oct. 20th    Sam Rayburn*(Senior Night) Home  5:00        All

Oct. 23rd       Tom Bean*       Away              4:30                All

Oct. 27th                     District Cert

Oct. 29th-31st              Bi-District

Nov. 2nd-3rd               Area

Nov. 5-7th                   Regional Quarterfinals

Nov. 9th -10th             Regional Semis

Nov. 12th -14th            Regional Finals

Nov. 18th -21st            State Tournament

*District Games                                                                             Home games are bolded     

Head Coach: Ashley Anderson                                                 Assistant Coach: Kay Aimes