School News
Summary of Bonham ISD Board of Trustees regular meeting
By Bonham ISD
Apr 25, 2019
Print this page
Email this article

Summary of Regular Meeting
The Board of Trustees
Bonham ISD

A Regular Meeting of the Board of Trustees of Bonham ISD was held Monday, April 15, 2019, beginning at 6:00 PM in the Bonham ISD Administration Center, 1005 Chestnut Street, Bonham, Texas 75418.

1. Call to Order

The meeting was called to order at the Bonham ISD Administration Building at 6:00 p.m. by Chance Roberts. A quorum was present.

Members present for the meeting: LaTonia Arris, Sean Floyd, Jason Fox, Myles Galyon, Jeri Lea Johnson, Randy Pendergrass, Chance Roberts, and Kelly Trompler, Acting Superintendent

Members Absent: None

2. Invocation - Jeri Lea Johnson

3. Pledge of Allegiance - Led by BI Pre-K: Jaxon Barrett, Aubrey Cabrera, Ayden Cabrera, Gabriel Chavez, Wade Dickson, Brynli Douglas, Wesley Dyer, Wyatt Dyer, Kashley Fox, Bianca Godoy, Jaxon Greathouse, Aryanna Hasten, Kaylee Holliday, Kylee Holliday, Emma Horsely, Kambri Kelso, Coleson Lawson, Conner Lightfoot, Kinsler Logan, Declan Milam, Maison Milner, Isaac Nevarez-Aguilar, Edgar Rodriguez, Luis Rosas, Jakabrion Thomas, Titus Turpin, and Brody Yates.

The Texas Pledge: "Honor the Texas flag; I pledge allegiance to thee, Texas, one state under God, one and indivisible."

4. Employee and Student Recognition: Staff of the Month – Tina Callahan (BI); Paraprofessional of the Month - Tiffany Milam (BI); Students of the Month: Samantha Hodge and Randal White (BHS); Hunter Haglund (LHR); Audrey Fowler (IWE); and Aaliyah Frias (FO)

5. Tell Me Something Good

Presenter: All members

• LaTonia Arris has been attending UIL and athletic events and is impressed with how our district is exceeding both academically and athletically. She shared her belief that the district is united and positive and thanked the principals, teachers, staff and leadership for all they’re doing. Dr. Arris had positive things to say about Dana Payne, BISD athletic trainer - she has gone unnoticed this year but is a worker bee, is very knowledgeable and is having a great impact on our kids.

• Sean Floyd stated he is proud to see our kids succeeding academically and competing so well athletically. He believes the students have represented the District well this year.

• Chance Roberts read thank you notes from Stacy Hunnicutt and Robert White.

6. Public Comment - None

7. Consent Agenda

All items on the Consent Agenda are considered to be routine and will be enacted with one motion. There will not be separate discussion of these items unless a Board member requests that an item be withdrawn for individual consideration. The remaining items shall be adopted under a single motion and vote.

A. Consider approval of Minutes

B. Consider approval of tax credits, supplements and delinquent tax collection for March 2019

C. Consider approval of financial statements and bills payable for March 2019

D. Consider approval of budget amendment and transfers

E. Consider approval of Allotment and TEKS Certification

F. Consider approval of list of instructional materials

G. Consider approval of revisions to DC(LOCAL)

H. Consider approval of standby election judge/clerk

I. Consider approval of job description evaluation tools

Motion made by Jason Fox and seconded by LaTonia Arris to approve items in consent agenda.

Motion carried 7-0.

8. Reports to the Board

A. Assistant Superintendent of Student Services Written Report

Presenter: Dr. Faith-Ann Cheek

B. Chief Financial Officer Written Report

Presenter: Alicia Lang

C. Director of Operations Written Report

Presenter: Bill Wakefield

D. Athletic Director Written Report

https://www.smore.com/1ztkv

Presenter: Dr. Harold Colson

E. Bailey Inglish Principal Written Report

https://www.smore.com/yrc9a

Presenter: Rory Hilliard

F. Finley-Oates Principal Written Report

https://www.smore.com/mwfbq

Presenter: Mary Lou Fox

G. I.W. Evans Principal Written Report

https://www.smore.com/360ye

Presenter: Karli Fowler

H. L.H. Rather Principal Written Report

https://www.smore.com/r8xca

Presenter: Traci Daniel

I. Bonham High School Principal Written Report

https://www.smore.com/pf5nx

Presenter: Ryan Prock

J. Acting Superintendent Report

Presenter: Kelly Trompler

1. Average Daily Attendance Update - At the end of March 2019, the enrollment count was 1861.

L.H. Rather Junior High School had the best attendance in March with 96.13%.

2. Open Positions

3. Steaks for Success recognizing students from Soccer, Tennis, Golf, Track and UIL Academics that advanced past District will occur on April 30th.

Approximately 70 students, coaches and sponsors will be rewarded.

4. Board Member Candidate Forum - Sponsored by IWE PTO and KFYN Radio on April 18, 2019, 6-8PM - BHS Auxiliary Gym

5. Principal Appreciation Day - May 1, 2019

6. Teacher Appreciation Week - May 5-11, 2019; National Teacher Day - May 7, 2019. Mrs. Trompler indicated she will send the Board Members the dates and times the District will be providing a meal to each campus in case members would like to help serve.

7. TASB School Board Spring Workshop - May 14, 2019 at Texas A&M Commerce

8. Staff Awards Luncheon - Friday, June 7, 2019 at 11:30 AM - BHS Auxiliary Gym

9. BHS Graduation - Friday, June 7, 2019 @ Warrior Stadium. It was discussed the Principal will hand out diplomas at this years’ graduation ceremony.

9. Action Item - Discussion and possibly approve revisions to the Board Team Operating Procedures (TOPS)

Presenter: Sean Floyd

Motion made by Jason Fox and seconded by LaTonia Arris to approve revisions to the Board Team Operating Procedures (TOPS).

Motion carried 7-0.

10. Action Item - Consider and possibly approve calling special meeting for canvassing of election returns for May 13, 2019

Presenter: Chance Roberts

Motion made by Jason Fox and seconded by Myles Galyon to approve calling special meeting for canvassing of election returns for May 13, 2019.

Motion carried 7-0.

11. Action Item - Consider and possibly approve Independent Auditor for financial audit

Presenter: Alicia Lang

Motion made by LaTonia Arris and seconded by Sean Floyd to approve as Independent Auditor for financial audit.

Motion carried 7-0.

12. Information Item - Report of training hours obtained by members of the Board

Presenter: Chance Roberts

LaTonia Arris 17 hours Exceeds

Sean Floyd 5 hours Deficient

Jason Fox 11.25 hours Exceeds

Myles Galyon 16.75 hours Exceeds

Jeri Lea Johnson 32 hours Exceeds

Randy Pendergrass 14.5 hours Exceeds

Chance Roberts 11.25 hours Exceeds

13. Executive Session

The Board entered into Executive Session at 6:37 p.m.

The Board returned to Open Session at 7:32 p.m.

A. Discussion of personnel matters pertaining to evaluations, duties, terminations, replacements, reassignments, hiring and additions to the staff pursuant to Government Code 551.074

1. 2019-2020 Professional Contract Renewals

2. Resignations Accepted: Maria Taylor (Teacher ~ BHS), Falicia Hightower (Custodian ~ FO), Vickie West (Child Nutrition), Jennifer Holt (Teacher ~ LHR)

B. Consider acting superintendent recommendations regarding employment and contract status of Assistant Superintendent contracts and professional contracts pursuant to Government Code 551.074

C. Consultation with District’s legal counsel regarding potential litigation concerning LaDainian Tomlinson Academy; pursuant to section 551.071, Texas Government Code

14. Information Item - Report of personnel matters pertaining to reassignments and resignations accepted

15. Action Item - Consider approval of items listed in Executive Session

Motion made by Jason Fox and seconded by LaTonia Arris to approve professional and Assistant Superintendent contracts as presented.

Motion carried 6-1.

Sean Floyd opposed.

16. ADJOURNMENT

By unanimous consent, the Board adjourned at 7:33 p.m.